Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out how City Notaries (ABN 87 167 187 402 / ACN 167 187 402) (together we or us) protect the privacy of personal information that is collected through the website available at www.citynotaries.com (Site), or directly from you.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this Site, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

​This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.  Your continued use of the Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.

Collection of personal information

The information that we collect may include:

  • names;

  • dates of birth;

  • job titles;

  • contact information, including email address;

  • information about your business or personal affairs;

  • information about your legal needs;

  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions; and

  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.
     

As with most businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.
 

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. It is your choice whether or not to provide your information, opinions and/or feedback.
 

We may receive personal information from third parties.  If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 

Use of personal information

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide information, products and services to you;

  • to respond to your queries for legal documents, advice and services;

  • to provide information to third parties for the purpose of assisting you and managing your matter;

  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;

  • for internal record keeping;

  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;

  • to contact you for market research purposes;

  • direct marketing;

  • to customise the Site according to your interests; and

  • to customise documents according to your business needs.
     

We may contact you by a variety of measures including by telephone, email, sms or mail.
 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to any other third parties involved in our client's matter, with our client's consent.
 

By providing us with personal information, you consent to this disclosure.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request or otherwise seek to get comfortable that the third party follows the Australian Privacy Principles regarding handling your personal information.
 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
 

How we use cookies

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs and preferences by collecting and remembering information about you.
 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our Site by tailoring it to your needs.  We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only, following which the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better Site, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you provide to us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the Site.
 

We may also use web beacons on this Site from time to time.  Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page.  For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.
 

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest.  Please note that we do not have any control over those websites.  We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy.  You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.
 

Controlling and restricting the collection and use of your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information.  When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.  We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us, details below.

Correcting your personal information

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us, details below. We rely in part upon clients advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
 

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.
 

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 28 days setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.
 

To contact our Privacy Officer, please contact:

Davityan Lawyers Pty Ltd
Suite 301, Level 3
507 Kent Street
Sydney  NSW  2000
info@davityanlawyers.com

City Notaries, incorporated by Davityan Lawyers Pty Ltd., is a Sydney notary firm engaged in providing notarial services.

Address

Suite 301, Level 3, 507 Kent St
Sydney, NSW, 2000
Australia

Contact

Ph: (02) 9283 5290

Fax: (02) 9283 4478

©2016 BY SHAHEN DAVITYAN - CITY NOTARIES